Privacy Policy

General

When we collect information from you, it is our policy to meet fully the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) of the laws of Hong Kong which regulates the treatment of personal data. Personal data is any information relating to any living individual from which it is practicable to identify that individual. In dealing with personal data, we will ensure compliance by our staff with the standards of security and confidentiality prescribed by the laws of Hong Kong.

This Statement explains our practice in relation to the collection, retention, storage and sharing of personal data.

Collection of Personal Data

From time to time, we will collect personal data, such as (but not limited to) your name, age, title, position, address, contact number (including mobile phone and fax numbers) and email address, from you in connection with our provision of services, activities and facilities.

We may also generate and compile information about you. Personal data and other information provided by you or generated and compiled by us about you from time to time is collectively referred to as "Your Information".

The provision of personal data or any information is voluntary. However, any failure to supply the necessary personal data or information requested by us may result in us being unable to process your requests or provide the services, activities and facilities requested by you.

In relation to use of Your Information in direct marketing, we will only do so subject to your consent and you have the right to opt-out from such use. You may also change your preference with regard to use of Your Information in direct marketing at any time by sending an e-mail to info@cdl.hk, writing to us at the address below, calling us at (852) 3590 2408 .

We shall make a record of your visit to our website. The record will show the domain name server address part of your email address and details of the pages visited. We only collect aggregate information about the number and types of visitors by reference to their domain name server address. This information is used by us for preparing general statistics on the usage of our website and may also be disclosed by us in the case of any unlawful use of our website.

We currently use "cookies" on our website which are provided by a third party company on our behalf. The cookies tag each visitor's browser with a random, unique number. The cookie simply assigns a number and does not collect or disclose any personal data about the person using the browser. By noting where these uniquely numbered browsers on the website we are able, with the assistance of the third party company that helps us to analyse this information, to study traffic patterns and improve our website.

Security

We will use such secured encryption systems as are appropriate for the collection of Your Information over the internet, based on the type of information being collected. Unfortunately no security measures are 100% secure and it is possible that others may intercept the information you are sending.

We will also take such steps as are appropriate to ensure the security of Your Information while it is held by us. This will include password protection and other electronic security methods as well as physical security methods, where appropriate, to help ensure that Your Information can only be accessed by our authorised employees, which employees shall be made aware of the terms of this Statement and our duties to you under this Statement.

Your Information will not be disclosed to any third party except as provided herein, as notified to you at the time of collection by way of our Personal Information Collection Statement, or with your prior consent. We do not rent, trade or sell Your Information for commercial purposes.

Data Retention

We will take all reasonably practicable steps not to retain Your Information where it is no longer necessary for fulfilment of the purposes (including directly related purposes) referred to in this Statement or as otherwise specified at the time of collection, unless any retention is required or permitted by law.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change our privacy policy. However, we shall not do so without posting those changes on our website or in the CDL Mobile Application. If at any point we decide to use personal data in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify you via email or by posting a prominent notice on our website and in the CDL Mobile Application thirty days prior to implementing the change. Your express consent will be needed before we use your personal data in this different manner.